Is Mac a Roni Pasta Mix Creamy Cheddar, 5.9 oz Box Single Pack Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- riboflavin
- lactic acid
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Wheat flour, whey, corn maltodextrin, salt, corn starch, sunflower oil, cheddar cheese (milk, cultures, salt, enzymes), paprika extract (color), skim milk, autolyzed yeast extract, guar gum, turmeric (color), palm oil, lactic acid, xanthan gum, annatto extract (color), niacinamide, iron (iii) phosphate, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid. CONTAINS MILK AND WHEAT INGREDIENTS.
Check Mac a Roni Pasta Mix Creamy Cheddar, 5.9 oz Box Single Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mac a Roni Pasta Mix Creamy Cheddar, 5.9 oz Box Single Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Krusteaz Gluten Free Blueberry Muffin Mix, 15.7 oz Box, Single Unit
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Where to buy
Mac a Roni Pasta Mix Creamy Cheddar, 5.9 oz Box Single Pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Dried


