Is MAC & CHEESE BLEND Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • swiss cheese
  • milk
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • milkfat
  • american cheese
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • new york sharp cheddar cheese
  • calcium sulfate added to prevent caking
  • enzymes

swiss cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NEW YORK SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [VEGETABLE COLOR]), AMERICAN CHEESE ([MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, SODIUM CITRATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MILKFAT, SALT, SORBIC ACID AS A PRESERVATIVE), SWISS CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), POTATO STARCH, CORNSTARCH AND CALCIUM SULFATE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING, NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR).

Check MAC & CHEESE BLEND against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavoryNuttyRichSalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide DishLunch