Is MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH CHEDDAR, MONTEREY JACK CHEESE AND REAL BUTTER, MAC & CHEESE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- white cheddar cheese
- milk protein concentrate
- low moisture part skim mozzarella cheese pasteurized part skim milk
- yellow cheddar cheese
- milk
- milkfat
- skim milk
- buttermilk
- riboflavin
- natural flavor
- tricalcium phosphate
- enzymes
- +8 more
white cheddar cheese
Dietitian noteCheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+16 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, HALF AND HALF (MILK, CREAM), ENRICHED ELBOW MACARONI (SEMOLINA [WHEAT], NIACIN, IRON [FERROUS SULFATE], THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, AND FOLIC ACID), PROCESS AMERICAN CHEESE PRODUCT (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK AND SKIM MILK, BUTTERMILK, MILKFAT, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ACETIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, ENZYMES), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), LOW MOISTURE PART SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, [POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING), NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR)]), MUENSTER CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), YELLOW CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [VEGETABLE COLOR]), SEASONED SALT (SALT, SUGAR, SPICES (INCLUDING PAPRIKA AND TURMERIC), ONION, CORNSTARCH, GARLIC, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE [PREVENTS CAKING], NATURAL FLAVOR, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN [FOR COLOR]), MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, ANNATTO EXTRACT, SPICE.
Check MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH CHEDDAR, MONTEREY JACK CHEESE AND REAL BUTTER, MAC & CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH CHEDDAR, MONTEREY JACK CHEESE AND REAL BUTTER, MAC & CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Chex Cereal Corn Sweetened With Real Peanut Butter Gluten Free - 12.2 Oz
Purely Elizabeth Grain Free Granola Vanilla Almond Butter with MCT 8 oz, Certified Gluten Free, Keto, Paleo, Vegan and Non GMO
Reddi-wip Original Whipped Topping Made with Real Cream, 6.5 oz
Land O Lakes Spreadable Butter with Olive Oil and Sea Salt - 13 Oz
Where to buy
MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH CHEDDAR, MONTEREY JACK CHEESE AND REAL BUTTER, MAC & CHEESE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


