Is MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH CHEDDAR, MONTEREY JACK CHEESE AND REAL BUTTER, MAC & CHEESE Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • semolina
  • wheat
  • natural flavor

semolina

Dietitian note

Semolina is a type of wheat flour used to make certain pastas, couscous, and an Indian dish called "upma". Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, HALF AND HALF (MILK, CREAM), ENRICHED ELBOW MACARONI (SEMOLINA [WHEAT], NIACIN, IRON [FERROUS SULFATE], THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, AND FOLIC ACID), PROCESS AMERICAN CHEESE PRODUCT (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK AND SKIM MILK, BUTTERMILK, MILKFAT, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ACETIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, ENZYMES), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), LOW MOISTURE PART SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, [POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING), NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR)]), MUENSTER CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), YELLOW CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [VEGETABLE COLOR]), SEASONED SALT (SALT, SUGAR, SPICES (INCLUDING PAPRIKA AND TURMERIC), ONION, CORNSTARCH, GARLIC, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE [PREVENTS CAKING], NATURAL FLAVOR, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN [FOR COLOR]), MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, ANNATTO EXTRACT, SPICE.

Check MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH CHEDDAR, MONTEREY JACK CHEESE AND REAL BUTTER, MAC & CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH CHEDDAR, MONTEREY JACK CHEESE AND REAL BUTTER, MAC & CHEESE is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButterySaltyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide DishLunchSnacking