Is Mac & Cheese Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • buttermilk solids
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese blend

buttermilk solids

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Kaizen Pasta:, (Lupin Flour, Fava Bean Protein, Tapioca Starch, Xanthan Gum), Cheese Blend:, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Sodium Phosphate, Buttermilk Solids, Natural Flavors, Salt, Contains 2% or less of: Xanthan Gum, Yeast Extract, Annatto Extract (For Color), Paprika Extract (For Color)

Check Mac & Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide Dish