Is Mac Farms Kona Coffee Dark Chocolate Macadamias Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter fat
  • milk
  • whole milk powder

butter fat

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder. Butter Fat, Cocoa [processed With Alkali], Soy Lecithin [emulsifier], Salt, Natural Flavor), Macadamia Nuts, Natural Kona Coffee Flavor. Contains: Macadamia Nuts, Milk, Soy.

Check Mac Farms Kona Coffee Dark Chocolate Macadamias against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetRich
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go