Is MAC N' CHEESE, CHEESE Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter
- milk
- nonfat milk
- cheddar cheese milk
- whey
- cheese culture
- semisoft cheese
- +1 more
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT (WHEAT FLOUR, GLYCEROL MONOSTEARATE, NIACIN, IRON [FERROUS SULFATE], THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CHEESE SAUCE MILK (MALTODEXTRIN, SEMISOFT CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], WHEY, PALM OIL, SALT, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, NONFAT MILK, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CHEDDAR CHEESE MILK [MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], SODIUM CASEINATE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, BUTTER, LACTIC ACID, COLOR [TURMERIC OLEORESIN, YELLOW 6 LAKE], NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, GUAR GUM, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, EMULSIFIER [MONOGLYCERIDES], SODIUM SILICOALUMINATE), MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, ACETYLATED MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, CALCIUM SILICATE.
Check MAC N' CHEESE, CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MAC N' CHEESE, CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Dried


