Is MAC N' CHEESE, CHEESE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • semisoft cheese
  • cheese culture
  • cheese sauce milk
  • cheddar cheese milk
  • sodium caseinate
  • nonfat milk
  • whey
  • glycerol monostearate
  • calcium silicate
  • diglycerides
  • monoglycerides
  • +6 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+14 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT (WHEAT FLOUR, GLYCEROL MONOSTEARATE, NIACIN, IRON [FERROUS SULFATE], THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CHEESE SAUCE MILK (MALTODEXTRIN, SEMISOFT CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], WHEY, PALM OIL, SALT, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, NONFAT MILK, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CHEDDAR CHEESE MILK [MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], SODIUM CASEINATE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, BUTTER, LACTIC ACID, COLOR [TURMERIC OLEORESIN, YELLOW 6 LAKE], NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, GUAR GUM, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, EMULSIFIER [MONOGLYCERIDES], SODIUM SILICOALUMINATE), MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, ACETYLATED MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, CALCIUM SILICATE.

Check MAC N' CHEESE, CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
ButterySavorySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep