Is MAC N' MACARONI DINNER, CHEESE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey
  • cheese culture
  • semisoft cheese
  • +1 more

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT (WHEAT FLOUR, GLYCEROL MONOSTEARATE, NIACIN, IRON [FERROUS SULFATE], THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CHEESE SAUCE MIX (MALTODEXTRIN, SEMISOFT CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], WHEY, PALM OIL, SALT, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, NONFAT MILK, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], SODIUM CASEINATE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, BUTTER, LACTIC ACID, COLOR [TURMERIC OLEORESIN, YELLOW 6 LAKE], NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, GUAR GUM, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, EMULSIFIER [MONOGLYCERIDES], SODIUM SILICOALUMINATE), MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, ACETYLATED MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, CALCIUM SILICATE

Check MAC N' MACARONI DINNER, CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch