Is Mac Pops Carrot Cake Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- egg
- nonfat dry milk
- cream cheese
- egg whites
- xanthan gum
- natural carrot flavor
- unsalted sweet cream butter
- calcium
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Calcium, Powdered Cane Sugar (Sugar, Cornstarch), Almond Flour, Egg Whites, Granulated Cane Sugar, Cream Cheese, Unsalted Sweet Cream Butter, Almond Bark (Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk, Soy Lecithin (an Emulsifier)), Vanilla Extract, Vegetable Oil, Natural Carrot Flavor, Cinnamon, Nutmeg, Allspice, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Carnauba Wax, Colored With: Vegetable Juice, Turmeric, and Spirulina Extract. Contains: Milk, Egg, Soy, Almond.
Check Mac Pops Carrot Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mac Pops Carrot Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
Trader Joe's Cinnamon Coffee Cake Muffins
About this product
Snack · Piece


