Is Macadamia Brittle Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- lecithin
- butter
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Butter (Milk), Corn Syrup, Macadamia Nuts Raw, Water, Brown Sugar, Salt, Vanilla Flavour, Baking Soda, Cream of Tartar, Lecithin (Soy).
Check Macadamia Brittle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Macadamia Brittle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Clif Bar White Chocolate Macadamia Nut Natural Flvor Energy Bar, 2.4 oz
DRY ROASTED MACADAMIA NUTS WITH SEA SALT
Sheila G's Brownie Brittle, Chocolate Chip, Thin & Crunchy Cookies - 5oz
Lenny And Larry’s The Complete Cookie – White Chocolate Macadamia – 4 Oz (Case of 12)
KIND Bars, Cranberry Almond + Antioxidants with Macadamia Nuts, Gluten Free, Low Sugar, 1.4oz, 6 Count


