Is Macaron Ice Cream Sandwiches Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk
  • heavy cream
  • chocolate ice cream

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COCOA MACARON SHELL (POWDERED SUGAR [SUGAR, POTATO STARCH), ALMOND FLOUR, EGG WHITES, SUGAR, LOWFAT COCOA POWDER), CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM (MILK, SUGAR, HEAVY CREAM, COCOA POWDER, NONFAT DRY MILK, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, SODIUM ALGINATE, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM)

Check Macaron Ice Cream Sandwiches against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go