Is Macaron Ice Cream Sandwiches Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat dry milk
  • heavy cream
  • milk
  • egg whites
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • chocolate ice cream

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

heavy cream
milk
egg whites

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COCOA MACARON SHELL (POWDERED SUGAR [SUGAR, POTATO STARCH), ALMOND FLOUR, EGG WHITES, SUGAR, LOWFAT COCOA POWDER), CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM (MILK, SUGAR, HEAVY CREAM, COCOA POWDER, NONFAT DRY MILK, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, SODIUM ALGINATE, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM)

Check Macaron Ice Cream Sandwiches against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go