Is Macaron Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • lactose
  • milk solids 14% minimum
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk
  • milk chocolate
  • whey powder
  • whey permeate

lactose

Dietitian note

You've chosen to limit or avoid this ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Sugar, vegetable oil (palm, shea, sunflower in varying proportions), wheat flour, fat-reduced cocoa powder, whey permeate (milk), glucose syrup, wheat starch, maltodextrin, cocoa mass, skimmed milk powder, lactose (milk), whey powder (milk), raising agents (sodium bicarbonate, ammonium bicarbonate), salt, emulsifier (soya lecithin), flavouring. Milk chocolate contains milk solids 14% minimum, cocoa solids 25% minimum.

Check Macaron against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyRich
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking