Is Macaron Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey powder
- milk solids 14% minimum
- lactose
- skimmed milk powder
- milk
- whey permeate
- milk chocolate
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ingredients: Sugar, vegetable oil (palm, shea, sunflower in varying proportions), wheat flour, fat-reduced cocoa powder, whey permeate (milk), glucose syrup, wheat starch, maltodextrin, cocoa mass, skimmed milk powder, lactose (milk), whey powder (milk), raising agents (sodium bicarbonate, ammonium bicarbonate), salt, emulsifier (soya lecithin), flavouring. Milk chocolate contains milk solids 14% minimum, cocoa solids 25% minimum.
Check Macaron against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Macaron in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
About this product
Cookie · Piece


