Is MACARONI AND CHEESE, CLASSICS Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • durum wheat semolina
  • natural cheddar flavor
  • yeast extract
  • natural flavors

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEESE SAUCE (WATER, REDUCED FAT MILK [MILK, SKIM MILK, CONDENSED SKIM MILK, VITAMIN A, VITAMIN D, PROCESS CHEESE [SKIM MILK CHEESE {CULTURED SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES}, CHEDDAR CHEESE {CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES}, WATER, SODIUM CITRATE, NATURAL CHEDDAR FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, COLOR {PAPRIKA, TURMERIC}], HALF & HALF [CREAM, MILK], MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE FLAVOR [CHEDDAR CHEESE {PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES}, WATER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, ENZYMES], CREAM FLAVOR [MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL CREAM FLAVOR], SODIUM PHOSPHATES [SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, TRISODIUM PHOSPHATE], SALT, NATURAL CHEESE FLAVOR [CHEDDAR CHEESE {CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES}, NATURAL FLAVORS, MALTODEXTRIN, WATER, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE], CHEESE FLAVOR [CHEDDAR CHEESE {MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES}, WHEY, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID, FD&C YELLOW COLOR #5 & #6], YEAST EXTRACT [YEAST EXTRACT, SALT], SOY LECITHIN, ANNATTO EXTRACT [PROPYLENE GLYCOL, WATER, POLYSORBATE 80, ANNATTO COLOR, POTASSIUM HYDROXIDE], CAYENNE PEPPER), COOKED ENRICHED MACARONI (WATER, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, FOLIC ACID]).

Check MACARONI AND CHEESE, CLASSICS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyRichButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide Dish