Is MACARONI AND CHEESE, CLASSICS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 12 ingredients that contain lactose and 10 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • condensed skim milk
  • milk
  • cream
  • cream flavor
  • natural cream flavor
  • pasteurized milk
  • buttermilk solids
  • whey
  • cheese culture
  • cheese flavor
  • natural cheese flavor
  • +9 more

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+17 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEESE SAUCE (WATER, REDUCED FAT MILK [MILK, SKIM MILK, CONDENSED SKIM MILK, VITAMIN A, VITAMIN D, PROCESS CHEESE [SKIM MILK CHEESE {CULTURED SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES}, CHEDDAR CHEESE {CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES}, WATER, SODIUM CITRATE, NATURAL CHEDDAR FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, COLOR {PAPRIKA, TURMERIC}], HALF & HALF [CREAM, MILK], MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE FLAVOR [CHEDDAR CHEESE {PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES}, WATER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, ENZYMES], CREAM FLAVOR [MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL CREAM FLAVOR], SODIUM PHOSPHATES [SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, TRISODIUM PHOSPHATE], SALT, NATURAL CHEESE FLAVOR [CHEDDAR CHEESE {CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES}, NATURAL FLAVORS, MALTODEXTRIN, WATER, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE], CHEESE FLAVOR [CHEDDAR CHEESE {MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES}, WHEY, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID, FD&C YELLOW COLOR #5 & #6], YEAST EXTRACT [YEAST EXTRACT, SALT], SOY LECITHIN, ANNATTO EXTRACT [PROPYLENE GLYCOL, WATER, POLYSORBATE 80, ANNATTO COLOR, POTASSIUM HYDROXIDE], CAYENNE PEPPER), COOKED ENRICHED MACARONI (WATER, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, FOLIC ACID]).

Check MACARONI AND CHEESE, CLASSICS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyRichButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide Dish