Is Macaroni and cheese dinner Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched wheat pasta (flour, reduced iron, niacin, thiamin mononitrate (vitamin B1), riboflavin (vitamin B2), folic acid), whey, maltodextrin, salt, color added (annatto extract, paprika extract), soybean oil to reduce dusting, silicon dioxide to reduce caking, sodium phosphate, citric acid, cheddar cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), natural flavors, cream, sodium caseinate

Check Macaroni and cheese dinner against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
CreamyThickSoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go