Is Macaroni and Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • reduced-lactose whey
  • dairy product solids
  • whey
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheddar cheese sauce

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

enriched macaroni product, wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid, cheddar cheese sauce, dairy product solids, enriched flour, wheat flour, niacin, iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid, cheddar cheese, milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes, modified corn starch, whey, beet juice, annatto extract, beta carotene, turmeric oleoresin, reduced-lactose whey, citric acid, natural flavor, dried yeast, disodium phosphate

Check Macaroni and Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Box

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
LunchSide DishMeal Prep