Is Macaroni and Cheese Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes
  • natural flavor
  • riboflavin

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

enriched macaroni product, wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid, cheddar cheese sauce, dairy product solids, enriched flour, wheat flour, niacin, iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid, cheddar cheese, milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes, modified corn starch, whey, beet juice, annatto extract, beta carotene, turmeric oleoresin, reduced-lactose whey, citric acid, natural flavor, dried yeast, disodium phosphate

Check Macaroni and Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Box

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
LunchSide DishMeal Prep