Is Macaroni And Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter powder
  • milk
  • milk powder
  • cheese powder
  • whey powder
  • powdered cheese mix
  • pasta with cheese sauce mix: durum wheat semolina

butter powder

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

pasta with cheese sauce mix: durum wheat semolina (86%), powdered cheese mix (14%): milk powder, whey powder (milk), butter powder (milk), salt, cheese powder (milk), flavouring, acidity regulator (citric acid), colourants (paprika, curcumin, anatto norbixin).

Check Macaroni And Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide Dish