Is Macaroni au fromage et courges Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • enzyme
  • vitamine b12
  • amylase
  • vitamine b2

enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. They can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pâtes*(farine de riz*, farine d'amaranthe*), courge musquée, lait de riz* (eau filtrée, riz brun*, riz blanc*, huile de canola*, phosphate tricalcique, sel de mer, acétate de vitamine A, vitamine B2, vitamine D2, vitamine B12, gluconate de zinc, amylase(enzyme)), fromage végétalien (eau filtrée, farine de tapioca, huile de canola non-OGM pressée mécaniquement et/ou huile de carthame, huile de noix de coco, protéines de pois, sel, saveur naturelles végétaliennes, levures inactives, glycérine végétale, gomme de xanthane, acide citrique, dioxide de titane (mineral d’origine naturelle)), farine*(riz brun*, quinoa*, sarrasin*, amaranthe*, fécule de tapioca*, lin moulu*, poudre à pâte sans alun, gomme de guar, gomme de xanthane), oignon, huile de canola, romarin

Check Macaroni au fromage et courges against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch