Is MACARONI & BEEF IN CHILI CHEESE SAUCE PRESSURE COOKER MEALS, MACARONI & BEEF Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cream
  • cheese cultures
  • heavy cream
  • grade a pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • beef
  • natural flavoring
  • enzymes
  • riboflavin

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SAUCE: [GROUND TOMATO IN PUREE (TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE, SALT), DICED TOMATOES IN JUICE (DICED TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), CHEDDAR CHEESE (GRADE A PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ANNATTO, ENZYMES), HEAVY CREAM, HALF AND HALF (MILK, CREAM), WATER, ORGANIC TAPIOCA STARCH, SEA SALT, KETCHUP (TOMATO CONCENTRATE, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% ONION POWDER, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVORING), CHILI POWDER (CHILI PEPPER, SALT, CUMIN, GARLIC, OREGANO, SILICON DIOXIDE (AS AN ANTICAKING AGENT)], DEHYDRATED GARLIC, PAPRIKA, BLUE AGAVE SRIRACHA (RED JALAPENOS, ORGANIC BLUE AGAVE NECTAR, ORGANIC DISTILLED VINEGAR, GARLIC, SALT, TANGERINE JUICE CONCENTRATE, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC GUAR GUM), SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, BLACK PEPPER, CUMIN, LOCUST BEAN GUM), PASTA: (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE (IRON), THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN AND FOLIC ACID), BEEF: (BEEF, WATER, SALT), RED PEPPERS, ONION, CORN

Check MACARONI & BEEF IN CHILI CHEESE SAUCE PRESSURE COOKER MEALS, MACARONI & BEEF against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Pouch, Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicySaltyRich
Texture
CreamyThickChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go