Is MACARONI & BEEF IN CHILI CHEESE SAUCE PRESSURE COOKER MEALS, MACARONI & BEEF Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef
  • natural flavoring
  • enzymes
  • calcium chloride
  • riboflavin

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SAUCE: [GROUND TOMATO IN PUREE (TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE, SALT), DICED TOMATOES IN JUICE (DICED TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), CHEDDAR CHEESE (GRADE A PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ANNATTO, ENZYMES), HEAVY CREAM, HALF AND HALF (MILK, CREAM), WATER, ORGANIC TAPIOCA STARCH, SEA SALT, KETCHUP (TOMATO CONCENTRATE, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% ONION POWDER, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVORING), CHILI POWDER (CHILI PEPPER, SALT, CUMIN, GARLIC, OREGANO, SILICON DIOXIDE (AS AN ANTICAKING AGENT)], DEHYDRATED GARLIC, PAPRIKA, BLUE AGAVE SRIRACHA (RED JALAPENOS, ORGANIC BLUE AGAVE NECTAR, ORGANIC DISTILLED VINEGAR, GARLIC, SALT, TANGERINE JUICE CONCENTRATE, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC GUAR GUM), SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, BLACK PEPPER, CUMIN, LOCUST BEAN GUM), PASTA: (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE (IRON), THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN AND FOLIC ACID), BEEF: (BEEF, WATER, SALT), RED PEPPERS, ONION, CORN

Check MACARONI & BEEF IN CHILI CHEESE SAUCE PRESSURE COOKER MEALS, MACARONI & BEEF against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Pouch, Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicySaltyRich
Texture
CreamyThickChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go