Is Macaroni & Cheese, Creamy, 5 Cheese Blend, Bronze Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- durum wheat semolina
- natural flavors
durum wheat semolina
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
BRONZE CUT ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT (DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, NIACIN, FERROUS LACTATE [IRON], THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WISCONSIN FIVE CHEESE SAUCE (SKIM MILK, CHEESE [MONTEREY JACK, MUENSTER, GOUDA, CHEDDAR AND SWISS {PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES}], CANOLA OIL, WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, BETA CAROTENE AND PAPRIKA EXTRACT ADDED FOR COLOR, SODIUM ALGINATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SORBIC ACID TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS, LACTIC ACID).
Check Macaroni & Cheese, Creamy, 5 Cheese Blend, Bronze against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Macaroni & Cheese, Creamy, 5 Cheese Blend, Bronze in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Macaroni & Cheese, Creamy, 5 Cheese Blend, Bronze is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Dried


