Is Macaroni & Cheese, Creamy, 5 Cheese Blend, Bronze Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • skim milk
  • whey
  • cheese culture
  • cheese
  • wisconsin five cheese sauce

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BRONZE CUT ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT (DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, NIACIN, FERROUS LACTATE [IRON], THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WISCONSIN FIVE CHEESE SAUCE (SKIM MILK, CHEESE [MONTEREY JACK, MUENSTER, GOUDA, CHEDDAR AND SWISS {PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES}], CANOLA OIL, WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, BETA CAROTENE AND PAPRIKA EXTRACT ADDED FOR COLOR, SODIUM ALGINATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SORBIC ACID TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS, LACTIC ACID).

Check Macaroni & Cheese, Creamy, 5 Cheese Blend, Bronze against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Macaroni & Cheese, Creamy, 5 Cheese Blend, Bronze is available at 2 retailers

VitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide Dish