Is Macaroni & Cheese, Creamy, 5 Cheese Blend, Bronze Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • diglycerides
  • natural flavors
  • enzymes
  • +2 more

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BRONZE CUT ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT (DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, NIACIN, FERROUS LACTATE [IRON], THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WISCONSIN FIVE CHEESE SAUCE (SKIM MILK, CHEESE [MONTEREY JACK, MUENSTER, GOUDA, CHEDDAR AND SWISS {PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES}], CANOLA OIL, WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, BETA CAROTENE AND PAPRIKA EXTRACT ADDED FOR COLOR, SODIUM ALGINATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SORBIC ACID TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS, LACTIC ACID).

Check Macaroni & Cheese, Creamy, 5 Cheese Blend, Bronze against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Macaroni & Cheese, Creamy, 5 Cheese Blend, Bronze is available at 2 retailers

VitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide Dish