Is Macaroni & Cheese Four Cheese Vegan?

Description
Creamy, savory flavor with a smooth, velvety consistency coating each bite; many reviewers note an overall rich, slightly tangy profile. Texture is generally praised as consistently creamy though some mention occasional graininess. Commonly prepared as a quick weeknight entrée, family comfort meal, side dish at gatherings, or kid-friendly dinner option.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- ricotta whey cheese
- whole milk
- cream
- whey
- skim milk
- pasteurized milk
- cheddar
- lactic acid
- butter
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy, savory flavor with a smooth, velvety consistency coating each bite; many reviewers note an overall rich, slightly tangy profile. Texture is generally praised as consistently creamy though some mention occasional graininess. Commonly prepared as a quick weeknight entrée, family comfort meal, side dish at gatherings, or kid-friendly dinner option.
Ingredients
ORGANIC PASTA (ORGANIC WHEAT FLOUR, ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT FLOUR), CHEDDAR, MONTEREY JACK, AND PARMESAN CHEESES (PASTEURIZED MILK, BACTERIAL CULTURES, SALT, NON-ANIMAL MICROBIAL ENZYMES), CORN STARCH, SKIM MILK, BUTTER, WHEY, SALT, RICOTTA WHEY CHEESE (WHEY, CREAM, SKIM MILK, LACTIC ACID, SALT), WHOLE MILK, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, ANNATTO EXTRACT (FOR COLOUR), ONION POWDER, WHITE PEPPER, BACTERIAL CULTURES, SILICON DIOXIDE (FOR ANTICAKING). CONTAINS WHEAT AND MILK INGREDIENTS.
Check Macaroni & Cheese Four Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Macaroni & Cheese Four Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Macaroni & Cheese Four Cheese is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Dried


