Is MACARONI & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC PASTA, MACARONI & CHEESE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • without animal enzymes
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • organic lowfat milk
  • butter
  • rennet

without animal enzymes

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, creamy flavor with a smooth, velvety texture; melts into a saucy consistency that coats noodles evenly. Common uses include quick weeknight dinners, kid-friendly lunches, and side dishes at gatherings. Reviewers frequently note reliable taste, easy preparation, and satisfying comfort-food appeal, with occasional mentions of portion size and reheating performance.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Macaroni (organic Whole Durum Flour, Water), Organic Lowfat Milk, Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cultured, Salt, Enzymes (without Animal Enzymes Or Rennet)), Butter (cream, Salt), Organic Sweet Rice Flour, Sea Alt, Organic Annatto, Organic Macaroni (organic Whole Durum Flour, Water), Organic Annatto.

Check MACARONI & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC PASTA, MACARONI & CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

MACARONI & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC PASTA, MACARONI & CHEESE is available at 23 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWhole FoodsYummy

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryRichSaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide Dish