Is MACARONI & CHEESE, SHELLS & WHITE CHEDDAR Lactose Free?

Description
Savory, tangy flavor presents across tender shell pasta, coated in a smooth, creamy sauce; commonly served as a quick family meal, side dish, or kid-friendly comfort food. Reviewers often note consistent savory flavor, convenient preparation, and a creamy texture, with occasional comments about sauce thickness or mildness reported by consumers.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- butter
- buttermilk
- pasteurized milk
- whey
- cheddar cheese
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Description
Savory, tangy flavor presents across tender shell pasta, coated in a smooth, creamy sauce; commonly served as a quick family meal, side dish, or kid-friendly comfort food. Reviewers often note consistent savory flavor, convenient preparation, and a creamy texture, with occasional comments about sauce thickness or mildness reported by consumers.
Ingredients
ORGANIC WHEAT SHELL PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, BACTERIAL CULTURE, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYMES), WHEY, BUTTERMILK, BUTTER, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE. CONTAINS MILK AND WHEAT INGREDIENTS.
Check MACARONI & CHEESE, SHELLS & WHITE CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MACARONI & CHEESE, SHELLS & WHITE CHEDDAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
MACARONI & CHEESE, SHELLS & WHITE CHEDDAR is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Dried


