Is MACARONI & CHEESE, SHELLS & WHITE CHEDDAR Vegetarian?

Description
Savory, tangy flavor presents across tender shell pasta, coated in a smooth, creamy sauce; commonly served as a quick family meal, side dish, or kid-friendly comfort food. Reviewers often note consistent savory flavor, convenient preparation, and a creamy texture, with occasional comments about sauce thickness or mildness reported by consumers.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- microbial enzymes
microbial enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, tangy flavor presents across tender shell pasta, coated in a smooth, creamy sauce; commonly served as a quick family meal, side dish, or kid-friendly comfort food. Reviewers often note consistent savory flavor, convenient preparation, and a creamy texture, with occasional comments about sauce thickness or mildness reported by consumers.
Ingredients
ORGANIC WHEAT SHELL PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, BACTERIAL CULTURE, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYMES), WHEY, BUTTERMILK, BUTTER, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE. CONTAINS MILK AND WHEAT INGREDIENTS.
Check MACARONI & CHEESE, SHELLS & WHITE CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MACARONI & CHEESE, SHELLS & WHITE CHEDDAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
MACARONI & CHEESE, SHELLS & WHITE CHEDDAR is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Dried


