Is MACARONI & CHEESE, SHELLS & WHITE CHEDDAR Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • buttermilk
  • milk
  • whey
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • butter
  • microbial enzymes

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, tangy flavor presents across tender shell pasta, coated in a smooth, creamy sauce; commonly served as a quick family meal, side dish, or kid-friendly comfort food. Reviewers often note consistent savory flavor, convenient preparation, and a creamy texture, with occasional comments about sauce thickness or mildness reported by consumers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC WHEAT SHELL PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, BACTERIAL CULTURE, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYMES), WHEY, BUTTERMILK, BUTTER, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE. CONTAINS MILK AND WHEAT INGREDIENTS.

Check MACARONI & CHEESE, SHELLS & WHITE CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

MACARONI & CHEESE, SHELLS & WHITE CHEDDAR is available at 5 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreSpud Ca

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide Dish