Is Macaroni & Cheese Spirals with Butter & Parmesan Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- butter
- partly skim milk
- parmesan cheese
- whey
- cheese blend
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC PASTA (ORGANIC WHEAT FLOUR, ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT FLOUR), CHEESE BLEND (WHEY, PARMESAN CHEESE (PARTLY SKIM MILK, BACTERIAL CULTURE, SALT, NON-ANIMAL MICROBIAL ENZYMES), BUTTER, CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOUR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, SILICON DIOXIDE (FOR ANTICAKING)). CONTAINS WHEAT AND MILK INGREDIENTS.
Check Macaroni & Cheese Spirals with Butter & Parmesan against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Macaroni & Cheese Spirals with Butter & Parmesan in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Chex Cereal Corn Sweetened With Real Peanut Butter Gluten Free - 12.2 Oz
Where to buy
Macaroni & Cheese Spirals with Butter & Parmesan is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Dried


