Is Macaroni & Cheese Spirals with Butter & Parmesan Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- partly skim milk
- milk
- parmesan cheese
- whey
- cheese blend
- lactic acid
- natural flavour
- butter
- non-animal microbial enzymes
partly skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC PASTA (ORGANIC WHEAT FLOUR, ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT FLOUR), CHEESE BLEND (WHEY, PARMESAN CHEESE (PARTLY SKIM MILK, BACTERIAL CULTURE, SALT, NON-ANIMAL MICROBIAL ENZYMES), BUTTER, CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOUR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, SILICON DIOXIDE (FOR ANTICAKING)). CONTAINS WHEAT AND MILK INGREDIENTS.
Check Macaroni & Cheese Spirals with Butter & Parmesan against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Macaroni & Cheese Spirals with Butter & Parmesan in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Chex Cereal Corn Sweetened With Real Peanut Butter Gluten Free - 12.2 Oz
Where to buy
Macaroni & Cheese Spirals with Butter & Parmesan is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Dried


