Is Macaroni & Cheese Spirals with Butter & Parmesan Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- non-animal microbial enzymes
- natural flavour
- parmesan cheese
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC PASTA (ORGANIC WHEAT FLOUR, ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT FLOUR), CHEESE BLEND (WHEY, PARMESAN CHEESE (PARTLY SKIM MILK, BACTERIAL CULTURE, SALT, NON-ANIMAL MICROBIAL ENZYMES), BUTTER, CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOUR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, SILICON DIOXIDE (FOR ANTICAKING)). CONTAINS WHEAT AND MILK INGREDIENTS.
Check Macaroni & Cheese Spirals with Butter & Parmesan against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Macaroni & Cheese Spirals with Butter & Parmesan in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Chex Cereal Corn Sweetened With Real Peanut Butter Gluten Free - 12.2 Oz
Where to buy
Macaroni & Cheese Spirals with Butter & Parmesan is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Dried


