No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 8 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is Specially Selected Macaroni & Cheese Truffle & Porcini Mushroom Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 8 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Macaroni (durum Wheat Semolina), Pasteurized Process Cheese Food Powder (cheese Blend [pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes], Whey Powder, Salt, Sodium Citrate, Disodium Phosphate), Whey, Powdered Sunflower Oil Preparation (sunflower Oil, Glucose Syrup, Sodium Caseinate, Silicon Dioxide), Potato Starch, Natural Flavor, Dehydrated Button Mushrooms, Salt, Yeast Extract, Dehydrated Wild Porcini Mushrooms, Artificial Truffle Flavor, Dehydrated Black Truffle Granules, Turmeric Powder, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, White Pepper Powder. Contains Wheat and Milk. It may also contain Soy, Eggs, Crustacean and Shellfish (Shrimp).

Check Specially Selected Macaroni & Cheese Truffle & Porcini Mushroom against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyEarthyUmami
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide Dish
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Specially Selected Macaroni & Cheese Truffle & Porcini Mushroom | Spoonful