Is Macaroni & Cheese Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk protein concentrate
- buttermilk
- milkfat
- cultured pasteurized milk
- skim milk
- pasteurized milk
- process american cheese product
- cheddar cheese
- +4 more
milk protein concentrate
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Macaroni (Semolina (Wheat), Niacin, Iron (Ferrous Sulfate), Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, And Folic Acid), Whole Milk, Light Cream (Milk, Cream, Disodium Phosphate, Sodium Citrate), Process American Cheese Product (Cultured Pasteurized Milk And Skim Milk, Buttermilk, Milkfat, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Sodium Phosphate, Milk Protein Concentrate, Acetic Acid, Lactic Acid, Enzymes), Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Cultures, And Annatto), Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Annatto Extract, Spices
Check Macaroni & Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Macaroni & Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Macaroni & Cheese is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Piece


