Is MACARONI SALAD, MACARONI Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • durum wheat semolina
  • natural flavors

durum wheat semolina

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DITALINI PASTA (DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE [(IRON)], THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGG YOLKS, MUSTARD, CORN SYRUP, VINEGAR, FRUCTOSE, SALT, SPICES, AND EDTA CALCIUM DISODIUM [ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR]), CELERY, WATER, SUGAR, SWEET RELISH (CURED CUCUMBERS, SWEET PICKLE EMULSION, SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, RED BELL PEPPER, CELERY SEED, MUSTARD SEED, TURMERIC, XANTHAN GUM), ONION, RED BELL PEPPERS (PEPPERS, WATER, SALT, AND CITRIC ACID), SALT, MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORS, GARLIC POWDER), SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (AS PRESERVATIVES), ONION SALT, SPICE, CELERY SALT.

Check MACARONI SALAD, MACARONI against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltySweetVinegary
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishLunchSnackingMeal Prep