Is MACARONI SALAD, MACARONI Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolks
  • mayonnaise
  • natural flavors
  • xanthan gum
  • cured cucumbers
  • edta calcium disodium
  • +1 more

egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DITALINI PASTA (DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE [(IRON)], THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGG YOLKS, MUSTARD, CORN SYRUP, VINEGAR, FRUCTOSE, SALT, SPICES, AND EDTA CALCIUM DISODIUM [ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR]), CELERY, WATER, SUGAR, SWEET RELISH (CURED CUCUMBERS, SWEET PICKLE EMULSION, SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, RED BELL PEPPER, CELERY SEED, MUSTARD SEED, TURMERIC, XANTHAN GUM), ONION, RED BELL PEPPERS (PEPPERS, WATER, SALT, AND CITRIC ACID), SALT, MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORS, GARLIC POWDER), SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (AS PRESERVATIVES), ONION SALT, SPICE, CELERY SALT.

Check MACARONI SALAD, MACARONI against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltySweetVinegary
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishLunchSnackingMeal Prep