Is MACARONI SALAD, MACARONI Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • semolina
  • wheat
  • natural flavors

semolina

Dietitian note

Semolina is a type of wheat flour used to make certain pastas, couscous, and an Indian dish called "upma". Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: COOKED ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT (WATER, MACARONI (SEMOLINA [WHEAT], NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID)), MAYONNAISE (EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, CAGE FREE WHOLE EGGS [EGGS, CITRIC ACID], SALTED CAGE FREE EGG YOLKS [CAGE FREE EGG YOLKS, SALT], SUGAR, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, LEMON JUICE, PAPRIKA), WATER, CARROTS, CELERY, ONIONS, SWEET RELISH (PICKLES, CORN SYRUP, SALT, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, SPICES, PEPPERS, XANTHAN GUM, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, NATURAL FLAVORS, TURMERIC), RED BELL PEPPERS, GREEN BELL PEPPERS, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, SEA SALT, SUGAR, SPICES.

Check MACARONI SALAD, MACARONI against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
SavoryTangyRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishSaladLunch