Is MACARONI SALAD Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium chloride
  • natural flavoring
  • riboflavin

calcium chloride

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTA (SEMOLINA, ENRICHED WITH IRON [FERROUS SULFATE] AND B VITAMINS [NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID]), SALAD DRESSING (WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH [CORN], EGG YOLKS, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, MUSTARD FLOUR), WATER, SUGAR, CELERY, RED PEPPERS (PEPPERS, WATER, CITRIC ACID), SWEET RELISH (CUCUMBERS, SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: MUSTARD SEED, XANTHAN GUM, CELERY SEED, DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPER, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, NATURAL FLAVORING, TURMERIC, AND DEHYDRATED ONION), GREEN BELL PEPPER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR, #1 MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC, SPICES), CIDER FLAVORED VINEGAR (WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, FILTERED WATER, AND FLAVORING), ONION, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), WHITE PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM, ARTIFICIAL FOOD COLOR (PURIFIED WATER, FD&C YELLOW #5. SODIUM BENZOATE, CITRIC ACID).

Check MACARONI SALAD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
TangySavorySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishLunchMeal Prep