Is Macaroni Salad Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavoring
- polysorbate 80
- calcium chloride
- natural flavor
- +3 more
natural flavoring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Macaroni (Smolina Wheat Flour (Enriched With Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Egg White), Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil Water, Egg Yolks, Vinegar, High ,Salt, Calcium Disodium Edta To Protect Flavor), Sweet Pickle (Cucumbers, High Fructose Corn Syrup,distilled Vinegar, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Benzoate , Calcium Chloride, Natural Flavoring, Polysorbate 80), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Celery, Water, Less Than 2% Of: Mon, Red Bell Pepper, Salt, Vinegar, Mustard (Water, Vinegar, Seed, Salt, Sugar, Soybean Oil, Turmeric And Paprika, Annatto, Garlic, Spices, Xanthan Gum, Calcium Disodium Edta, Retains Product Freshness, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid), Modified Corn Starch, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate To Protect Flavor, Sugar, Xanthan Gum, Annatto Color
Check Macaroni Salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Macaroni Salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Kraft Gluten Free Macaroni & Cheese Original
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


