Is MACARONI SALAD Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium
- riboflavin
calcium disodium
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MACARONI (DURUM SEMOLINA, FERROUS SULFATE, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MAYONNAISE (VEGETABLE OIL [SOYBEAN, CANOLA], WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, EGG YOLK, SUGAR, SALT, SPICE, CALCIUM DISODIUM (EDTA TO PROTECT FLAVOR), YELLOW ONION, CELERY, RED PEPPER (BELL PEPPERS, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID, SWEETENER), CARROTS, SUGAR, SALT, BLACK PEPPER, YELLOW #5.
Check MACARONI SALAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MACARONI SALAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Kraft Gluten Free Macaroni & Cheese Original
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


