Is McIntosh of Strathmore of Strathmore Macaroni Cheese 800g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skimmed milk powder
  • cheese flavouring
  • cheese powder
  • cream powder
  • whole milk powder
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese 21
  • cheese sauce
  • butter

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheese Sauce (64%) (Water, Cheddar Cheese 21% (Milk, Salt), Whole Milk Powder, Butter (Milk, Salt), Modified Maize Starch, Salt, Mustard Powder, Cheese Powder (Milk), Cream Powder (Milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Cheese Flavouring , Yeast Extract, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), White Pepper, Colour (Annatto Norbixin)), Cooked Macaroni (36%) (Water, Durum Wheat Semolina)

Check McIntosh of Strathmore of Strathmore Macaroni Cheese 800g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyRichUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchSide DishMeal Prep