Is MACAROON BROWNIES, MACAROON Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, SWEETENED COCONUT FLAKES (COCONUT, SUGAR, WATER, SALT, SODIUM METABISULFITE), BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORS [LACTIC ACID, STARTER DISTILLATE]), EVAPORATED MILK (MILK, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN D), MASCARPONE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CITRIC ACID), EGGS, WALNUTS, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), COCOA (PROCESSED WITH POTASSIUM CARBONATE), CONFECTIONARY COATING (SUGAR, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], SOY LECITHIN, NONFAT MILK, NATURAL FLAVOR), SUGARED EGG YOLKS (EGG YOLKS, SUGAR), NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR (WATER, CORN SYRUP, CARAMEL COLOR, SALT), VANILLA EXTRACT (WATER, SUGAR, VANILLA BEAN EXTRACT), SALT, PALM OIL (WITH SOY LECITHIN).

Check MACAROON BROWNIES, MACAROON against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolateyButteryVanilla
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go