Is MACAROON BROWNIES, MACAROON Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- riboflavin
- lactic acid
- vitamin d
- +1 more
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, SWEETENED COCONUT FLAKES (COCONUT, SUGAR, WATER, SALT, SODIUM METABISULFITE), BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORS [LACTIC ACID, STARTER DISTILLATE]), EVAPORATED MILK (MILK, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN D), MASCARPONE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CITRIC ACID), EGGS, WALNUTS, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), COCOA (PROCESSED WITH POTASSIUM CARBONATE), CONFECTIONARY COATING (SUGAR, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], SOY LECITHIN, NONFAT MILK, NATURAL FLAVOR), SUGARED EGG YOLKS (EGG YOLKS, SUGAR), NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR (WATER, CORN SYRUP, CARAMEL COLOR, SALT), VANILLA EXTRACT (WATER, SUGAR, VANILLA BEAN EXTRACT), SALT, PALM OIL (WITH SOY LECITHIN).
Check MACAROON BROWNIES, MACAROON against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MACAROON BROWNIES, MACAROON in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
PEANUT BUTTER HALF BAKED CHOCOLATE & PEANUT BUTTER WITH FUDGE BROWNIES & GOBS OF PEANUT BUTTER COOKIE DOUGH NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, PEANUT BUTTER HALF BAKED
Nature's Path Love Crunch® Premium Organic Granola Dark Chocolate Macaroon -- 11.5 oz
Duncan Hines Brownie Mix Chewy Fudge Brownies Family Size Box - 18.3 Oz
DUNCAN HINES, EXTRA THICK & FUDGY BROWNIE MIX, DARK CHOCOLATE FUDGE BROWNIES
Little Debbie Brownies Cosmic with Chocolate Chip Candy - 6 Count
About this product
Cookie · Bar


