Is Macaroons Caramel - Each Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • butter
  • nonfat milk
  • whey
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Desiccated Coconut, Sugar, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Corn Syrup, Potato Starch, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Dextrose, Egg Whites, Milk, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Sugar, Milk), Whey, Nonfat Milk, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Corn Syrup Solids, Soy Lecithin, Monoglycerides, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Artificial Color (Coconut Oil, Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 2 Lake), Butter (Cream, Salt), Baking Soda

Check Macaroons Caramel - Each against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go