Is Macaroons Caramel - Each Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • butter
  • nonfat milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • milk
  • whey

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Desiccated Coconut, Sugar, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Corn Syrup, Potato Starch, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Dextrose, Egg Whites, Milk, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Sugar, Milk), Whey, Nonfat Milk, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Corn Syrup Solids, Soy Lecithin, Monoglycerides, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Artificial Color (Coconut Oil, Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 2 Lake), Butter (Cream, Salt), Baking Soda

Check Macaroons Caramel - Each against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go