Is Macfarms Coconut Dark Chocolate Macadamias, Coconut Dark Chocolate Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk powder
  • butter fat
  • coconut flavored white chocolate

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COCONUT FLAVORED WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, NATURAL COCONUT TYPE FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, BUTTER FAT, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SOY LECITHIN, SALT, AND NATURAL FLAVOR), DRY ROASTED MACADAMIA NUTS, COCONUT, DEXTRIN, CONFECTIONERS GLAZE.

Check Macfarms Coconut Dark Chocolate Macadamias, Coconut Dark Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetVanilla
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking