Is MacFarms Macadamia Nuts Variety Pack, 3 Count Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Whole Milk, Anhydrous Milk Fat, Lecithin(an Emulsifier), Salt, Vanilla), Macadamia Nuts, Cocoa Powder, Gum Arabic, Tapioca Dextrin, Sucrose, Corn Syrup, Modified Wheat Starch, Coconut Oil, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Sorbic Acid, Confectioner's Glaze, Dry Roasted Salted: Dry Roasted Macadamia Nuts, Salt, Kona Coffee Dark Chocolate: Dark Chocolatesugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Anhydrous Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin(an Emulsifier), Vanillin(an Artificial Flavoring), Natural Flavors, Confectioner's Glaze, Produced In A Facility That Also Produces Peanuts, Product Contains Dairy, Soy, Tree Nut And Wheat Derivatives, May Contain Tree Nuts, Peanuts

Check MacFarms Macadamia Nuts Variety Pack, 3 Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MacFarms Macadamia Nuts Variety Pack, 3 Count is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go